bai

English translation: It is used for a lady to show respect.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:bai
English translation:It is used for a lady to show respect.
Entered by: georgina singh

08:07 Apr 28, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: bai
I've got numerous hindi words in dialogues, and this is one of them. This one is used as a part of female's forname, for example Banubai. Does it mean Mrs?
mww
It is used for a lady to show respect.
Explanation:
"bai" is used in respect when addressing a lady. It is usually used along with the persons name. Example - Meera bai
Selected response from:

georgina singh
India
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maidservant
Shruti Nagar
4It is used for a lady to show respect.
georgina singh
4lady
chopra_2002


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lady


Explanation:
Bai is used for a lady.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-28 08:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to it a prostitute is also called bai.

Bai is also a respectful form of address for a woman (especially in Rajasthan).

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shaziya (X): Bai can also mean a maid.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, it is a wide term and has many meanings.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is used for a lady to show respect.


Explanation:
"bai" is used in respect when addressing a lady. It is usually used along with the persons name. Example - Meera bai

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thnx

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maidservant


Explanation:
again, it depends on the context. In some parts of India, specially in the city of Mumbai, a housemaid is called kaam wali bai or simply bai.

Example sentence(s):
  • aaj meri bai nahi aayi>my maidservant didn't come today.
Shruti Nagar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search