yaar

English translation: friend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:yaar
English translation:friend
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

08:08 Apr 28, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: yaar
I've got numerous hindi words in dialogues, and this is one of them. A way to address people
mww
friend
Explanation:
The correct meanin is friend, but then you will see so many using the word just to address anyone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-28 08:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for meanin read meaning. Sorry for typo
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
thnx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1friend
Narasimhan Raghavan
5Bosom friend, passionate lover, one who's dearest or closest, one whom you could trust completely.
georgina singh
4 +11. friend 2. lover
chopra_2002


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. friend 2. lover


Explanation:
These are some of the possible English equivalents.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs
  -> Dhanyavaadaalu!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friend


Explanation:
The correct meanin is friend, but then you will see so many using the word just to address anyone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-28 08:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for meanin read meaning. Sorry for typo

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Satish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bosom friend, passionate lover, one who's dearest or closest, one whom you could trust completely.


Explanation:
We use the term "Yaar" for someone who is extremely dear to us. He is a person whom we could expect to stand by us in good times and in bad.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search