deekra

English translation: son

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:deekra
English translation:son
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

08:07 May 4, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: deekra
I've got numerous hindi words in book I translate and this is one of them.
mww
son
Explanation:
It is not a Hindi word. In Parsi community, a son is addressed as dikra or deekra.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
thanx. Your were right, this word was used by a Parsi woman. Hand no idea they speak their own language...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3son
C.M. Rawal
4Can be seen, visible or is looking at - according to the context.
georgina singh
5 -1"Visible"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Visible"


Explanation:
I think the word may be as 'dikhraa'.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shruti Nagar: in that case it would be 'dikh raha'
5 hrs
  -> It can be Visible also.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
son


Explanation:
It is not a Hindi word. In Parsi community, a son is addressed as dikra or deekra.

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanx. Your were right, this word was used by a Parsi woman. Hand no idea they speak their own language...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
2 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe: Agree
3 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar: but not only in Parsies. In fact 'dikro' is a gujarati word.
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can be seen, visible or is looking at - according to the context.


Explanation:
This is not a pure Hindi word but a word from a Hindi dialect.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search