chalo

English translation: "Let us go"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:chalo
English translation:"Let us go"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

08:09 May 4, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: chalo
I've got numerous hindi words in book I translate and this is one of them.
mww
"Let us go"
Explanation:
This is used in general conversation between people who have close relationship.
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"Let us go"
satish krishna itikela
4 +1"Let us go" or "Let it be" or "Alright"
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Let us go"


Explanation:
This is used in general conversation between people who have close relationship.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Chalo sajna, jahaan thak gataa chalee
4 mins
  -> Thank you Raghavan.

agree  C.M. Rawal
7 mins
  -> Thank you Rawal.

agree  georgina singh
37 mins
  -> Thank you Georgina.

agree  Pundora
41 mins
  -> Thank you Pundora.

agree  chopra_2002
59 mins
  -> Thank you langclinic.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Seema.

agree  Shruti Nagar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Shruti.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Let us go" or "Let it be" or "Alright"


Explanation:
Chalo can mean any of the three expressions given above.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ous naih woh kaam nahei kiya. Chalo!
Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shruti Nagar: 'let it be' if after 'chalo', there is 'jaane do' also in the sentence.
38 mins

agree  chopra_2002: yes, it could also mean these things based on context
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search