poras

English translation: fries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:poras
English translation:fries
Entered by: keshab

08:10 May 4, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: poras
I've got numerous hindi words in book I translate and this is one of them. A kind of meal I guess
mww
fries
Explanation:
Is the daughter from bengali community?

In bengali, vegetables fried or toasted in the oven are called "pora". for example, toasted brinjel= "begun pora"
toasted mango = "aam pora".
fishes are also toasted and called "maachh pora".
sometimes these "poras" are wrapped into banana leaf for carrying purpose.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
thanks a lot. she was a Parsi, but on a specific diet and the vegetables suit the context just fine:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sort of a pancakes
Shruti Nagar
5"May be a name of a parson'
satish krishna itikela
5omelette or pancake
ushaiza
4 +1fries
keshab
4Potence, manliness, courage, strength
Ramesh Bhatt
3 +1Porus, the King of Pauravaa, a kingdom in Punjab
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"May be a name of a parson'


Explanation:
I think this may be a name of a person for example the indian king 'purushottam' called as 'poras' by Elaxander.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porus, the King of Pauravaa, a kingdom in Punjab


Explanation:
King Porus (also Raja Puru), was the King of Pauravaa, a Kingdom in Punjab located between the Jhelum and the Chenab (in Greek, the Hydaspes and the Acesines) rivers in the Punjab and dominions extending to Hyphasis. Its capital may have been near the current city of Lahore.

Bhera is the historical town to which Porus or Purushotthama of the Puru tribe belonged. Purushotthama (c.325 BC) was the king of Kekaya the land of the Puru tribe, one of the Janapadas (kingdoms) that originated from Aryan settlements in ancient India. Its location was in what is now middle Punjab, the areas between the rivers Jhelum and Chenab and its extent varied from time to time.

The palace of Sopeithes which the Greek historian Arrian mentions as the place on the Hydaspes is supposed to be at Bhera. The Greeks refer to the Jhelum river as the Hydaspes River where Alexander fought Porus in Battle of the Hydaspes River in 326BC .It was at this battle that Alexander's famous horse Bucephalus was killed .The history of the Kukhran clan is inextricably intertwined with the ancient town of Bhera .

The Purus are a tribe or a confederation of tribes mentioned in the Rigveda. The RV 7.96.2 locates them at the banks of the Sarasvati River. The Puru were ostensibly defeated by king Sudas at the Battle of the Ten Kings.

The palace of Sopeithes which the Greek historian Arrian mentions as the place on the Hydaspes is supposed to be at Bhera. The Greeks refer to the Jhelum river as the Hydaspes River where Alexander the Great fought Porus in Battle of the Hydaspes River in 326 BCE .

King Porus was said to be "5 cubits tall", either the implausible 2.3 m (7½ ft) assuming an 18-inch cubit, or the more likely 1.8 m (6 ft) if a 14-inch Macedonian cubit was meant.



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potence, manliness, courage, strength


Explanation:
Poras is actually the changes form of Pauroush. In the Eastern areas "Sha" accent is changed by the speakers into "sa". Thus Pauroush becomes Poras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-05-04 12:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read as "changed form of Pauroush" in place of "changes form..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Jeevan Leela aik Tarazoo hai, Aik palday main Napamsukta aur aik palday main poras hai; auor tarazoo kai thik beech main Aard Satya.
Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sort of a pancakes


Explanation:
If, as you say it has something to do with meals, then in all probabilities it is a type of pancake, made from dough of gram/pulses/rice. Should pronounce like pooda. Another popular term used for this is Cheela/chilla


    Reference: http://www.eastwestmagazine.com/content/view/27/55/
    Reference: http://www.ifood.tv/node/1631
Shruti Nagar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fries


Explanation:
Is the daughter from bengali community?

In bengali, vegetables fried or toasted in the oven are called "pora". for example, toasted brinjel= "begun pora"
toasted mango = "aam pora".
fishes are also toasted and called "maachh pora".
sometimes these "poras" are wrapped into banana leaf for carrying purpose.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot. she was a Parsi, but on a specific diet and the vegetables suit the context just fine:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: This may be correct according to the note added by the asker.
2 hrs
  -> Thank You

1140 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omelette or pancake


Explanation:
pora or poro is a Parsi term for omelette or pancake

Example sentence(s):
  • I had a masala poro for breakfast
ushaiza
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search