a:gha:r

English translation: आघार

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:a:gha:r
English translation:आघार
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

17:02 May 2, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: a:gha:r
This is a translation/linguistics question.

I am looking for the proper Hindi word for "Placing sacred food in front of an idol." The Oxford Hindi-English dictionary gives this as [a:gha:r], where the word-medial "gh" is aspirated (voiced, aspirated velar plosive). In the Oxford dictionary, the word is listed as "regional", and several Hindi speakers in my office do not recognize it. Can anyone give me more detials about this word, telling me if it is common to a particular region on India? Note: the word forms a minimal pair with the word "a:g:a:r", whose gloss is "dwelling or house". Thank you!
Richard DiPrima
United States
आघार
Explanation:
a:gha:r (aaghaar) is a Sanskrit word which means offering i.e. to give as a sacrifice (यज्ञाग्नि में घी की आहुति देना)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-05-03 00:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As aaghaar is a Sanskrit word used in performing havan i.e. a ceremony in which oblations are offered to the fire-god, it would not be recognized by contemporary Hindi speaker of average literacy.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3आघार
C.M. Rawal
4See explanation below
keshab
3Bha-ait or Arpan or Arpanit Samagri
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
I donot know about "a:gha:r" because it has no meaning and it is unpronounceable.
Do you heard the word "Aahaar"? It means "to take food". But there is no holiness behind it.
If you are searching for the very word "Placing sacred food in front of an idol." then it is "Bhog" (भोग).
I think this will clarify the matter.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bha-ait or Arpan or Arpanit Samagri


Explanation:
An offering to idols, i.e. the symbols of gods, is commonly known as "Bha-ait" or "Arpan", if it is to be specified that there are many pots containing diffent things offered, then the proper expression can be "Arpanit Samagri"

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
आघार


Explanation:
a:gha:r (aaghaar) is a Sanskrit word which means offering i.e. to give as a sacrifice (यज्ञाग्नि में घी की आहुति देना)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-05-03 00:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As aaghaar is a Sanskrit word used in performing havan i.e. a ceremony in which oblations are offered to the fire-god, it would not be recognized by contemporary Hindi speaker of average literacy.

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would the word aaghaar be recognized by contemporary Hindi speaker of average literacy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
10 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search