Ek chota peg

English translation: एक छोटा पेग

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Ek chota peg
English translation:एक छोटा पेग
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

13:13 Jun 8, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Kipling?
Hindi term or phrase: Ek chota peg
Hi,

I realise that it’s “one little something”, but what exactly, please?

On the URL
http://www.deccanherald.com/Archives/feb102006/sesame1839532...
it says, “Harry! Juldi idderao! Ek chota peg and popper-cakes laao! Bobbery-Bob, this chap doesn’t seem to understand anything!”

Please write “peg” in Devanagari as the Latin alphabet doesn't always faithfully represent Hindi pronunciation.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
एक छोटा पेग
Explanation:
The asker has asked about the way these words are written in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-08 15:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Satish. धन्यवाद, सतीश जी.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3एक छोटा पेग
C.M. Rawal
5 +2A small peg
Narasimhan Raghavan
5One small peg
Khushwant Singh
5 -1a pint of (small quantity of) alcohol
Barun Kumar Sahu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a pint of (small quantity of) alcohol


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shera Lyn Parpia: a peg is not a pint!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A small peg


Explanation:
Bring one small peg of whisky

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
45 mins
  -> Thanks Satish

agree  georgina singh
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Georgina

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
एक छोटा पेग


Explanation:
The asker has asked about the way these words are written in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-08 15:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Satish. धन्यवाद, सतीश जी.


    Reference: http://www.nirantar.org/0507/vatayan/ghalib-chhoti-sharaab
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Satish. धन्यवाद, सतीश जी.

agree  georgina singh
22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद.

agree  anand shekhar
3 days 15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद.

474 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One small peg


Explanation:
Kindly give me one small peg of whisky.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kindly give me one small peg of whisky.
Khushwant Singh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PunjabiPunjabi, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search