बगल मे छोरा, शहर मे ढींढोरा !

English translation: what you are looking for is right under your nose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:बगल मे छोरा, शहर मे ढींढोरा !
English translation:what you are looking for is right under your nose
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

08:11 Aug 4, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Proverb
Hindi term or phrase: बगल मे छोरा, शहर मे ढींढोरा !
Please do not give the meaning. All I want is the proverb in English expressing the same meaning if you know any. I take pleasure in thanking you in advance.
Mrudula Tambe
India
what you are looking for is right under your nose
Explanation:
it's not exactly a proverb but it's an idiom (right under your nose) that expresses the concept quite welhttp://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=right under your nose&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-08-14 06:44:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always happy to be of use!
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. It sounds good. Also Thank you on behalf of famous Telugu Director, Vinay Varma as this query was from him for his drama writing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what you are looking for is right under your nose
Shera Lyn Parpia
5To have a thing in one's pocket yet to look all around for it
chandrakanth yargop


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To have a thing in one's pocket yet to look all around for it


Explanation:
Not required

chandrakanth yargop
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what you are looking for is right under your nose


Explanation:
it's not exactly a proverb but it's an idiom (right under your nose) that expresses the concept quite welhttp://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=right under your nose&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-08-14 06:44:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always happy to be of use!

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. It sounds good. Also Thank you on behalf of famous Telugu Director, Vinay Varma as this query was from him for his drama writing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: just like a man's moustache! :-)
57 mins
  -> :) that gave me a nice smile to continue my day! Thanks.

agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Nitin Goyal
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Nitin Ji!

agree  Kalyani Jog
5 days
  -> thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search