Jaagay Raat Suhaani

English translation: to be awakened from one's pleasant sleep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
English translation:to be awakened from one's pleasant sleep
Entered by: Lalit Sati

16:34 Dec 17, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Song Lyrics
Hindi term or phrase: Jaagay Raat Suhaani
Greetings,

Please write in Devanagari and translate. It's from a famous Bollywood song.

For your reference, the complete lyrics follow.

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon

Qadar Toone Na Jani Lyrics

Qadar Toone Na Jani - 2
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani - 2
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Hoooo..Beeti Jaaye
Haan...Beeti Jaaye, Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani

Pyaasay Hain Zulfon Kay Saaye -2
Kab Taq Dil Mein Aag Chhupayein -2
Jaagay Raat Suhaani , Suhaani, Suhaani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani

Tohay Mun Ka Meet Banaya -2
Patthar Say Sheesha Taqraya -2
Maine Kee Naadaani, Naadaani, Naadaani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani

Yoon Naachee Ki Ghungroo Today -2
Mehndi Waalay Haath Bhee Joday -2
Toone Ek Na Maanee, Na Maanee, Na Maanee
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Hoooo..Beeti Jaaye
Haye...Beeti Jaaye, Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
Qadar Toone Na Jani
Beeti Jaaye Jawani
SeiTT
United Kingdom
जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
Explanation:
to be awakened from one's pleasant sleep.

प्यासे हैं ज़ुल्फ़ों के साये -२
कब तक दिल में आग छुपायें
जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
http://www.aksharamala.com/hindi/isb/song/?id=18377

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-17 17:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same idea would be expressed as मेरी सुहानी नींद टूट जाती है or रात में सुहानी नींद से मैं जाग उठती हूँ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-17 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
(jaagii raat ko nii.nd suhaanii suhaanii)

http://beta.lyricsindia.net/songs/show/8496
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
many thanks for one of the best answers ever
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
Lalit Sati
5जागे रात सुहानी
C.M. Rawal
5जागे रात सुहानी
Pankaj Kumar
5(Hum) Jaagay Raat Suhaani (जागे रात सुहानी) = (I am) awaken in pleasent night
Vimal Panchal
3 +1जागे रात सुहानी/The pleasant night keeps awake
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Hum) Jaagay Raat Suhaani (जागे रात सुहानी) = (I am) awaken in pleasent night


Explanation:
"Jaage" = Awaken
"Raat" = Night
"Suhaani" = Pleasent
"Hum, Main" = I

"(Hum) Jaagay Raat Suhaani" = I am awaken in pleasent night

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.

Thanks

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी


Explanation:
to be awakened from one's pleasant sleep.

प्यासे हैं ज़ुल्फ़ों के साये -२
कब तक दिल में आग छुपायें
जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
http://www.aksharamala.com/hindi/isb/song/?id=18377

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-17 17:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same idea would be expressed as मेरी सुहानी नींद टूट जाती है or रात में सुहानी नींद से मैं जाग उठती हूँ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-17 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
(jaagii raat ko nii.nd suhaanii suhaanii)

http://beta.lyricsindia.net/songs/show/8496

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks for one of the best answers ever

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: आप ने संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया, बात पूरी सुन्दरता से प्रकाश में आयी ।
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
जागे रात सुहानी


Explanation:
(I) stay awake on lovely/pleasant night.

it is in reference to the earlier two lines of the stanza

Pankaj Kumar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जागे रात सुहानी/The pleasant night keeps awake


Explanation:
Not needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-17 18:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी is a completely different sentence. Here the sleep is pleasant, and the night is awake. Repetition of सुहानी is just for the rhyme.
Awake night can mean anything: a refulgent night, a night full of activity, and so on. There can be hundreds of interpretations of "awake" night. For example, Stars keep awake and marching during the night, while we are asleep. Also while there is night in one part of the globe, there is day in another part, morning in another, noon in yet another part, and so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-12-18 01:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the context now clear, thanks to Lalit Sati Ji, the sentence can be translated as,
"The sweet sleep ended/ fleeted [abruptly] in the dead of night.", or
"The sweet sleep ended/ fleeted [abruptly] during the night."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-12-18 01:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hindi the sentence जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी can be re-written as
सुहानी सुहानी नींद रात को जागी or
सुहानी नींद रात को जागी or
रात को सुहानी सुहानी नींद जागी or
रात के समय बड़ी सुहानी नींद जागी

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Now, this is interesting. Would I be right in thinking that if this were prose and not poetry or song lyrics, the same idea would be expressed as सुहानी रात जागती है for example?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati: मैं "जागे रात सुहानी" के आपके अनुवाद से सहमत हूँ लेकिन गीत के जो सही बोल हैं उसमें नायिका अपनी प्यारी नींद से जाग उठती है। कृपया मेरे द्वारा प्रदत्त संदर्भ देखें।
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
जागे रात सुहानी


Explanation:
It means, ept waking in the pleasant, beautiful night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-12-18 01:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a typo in my explanation given above (It means, ept waking in the pleasant, beautiful night ) which may please be read as "It means, I kept waking in the pleasant, beautiful night".




C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search