"Kem che?" "Chalta hai, chalta hai," "Baap re," ... "Chalo," "Ja Yah,"

English translation: "Kem Chhe?"=How is it?, "Chalta Hai"=It's going on, "Chalo!"=Come on!=Let's move!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:"Kem che?" "Chalta hai, chalta hai," "Baap re," ... "Chalo," "Ja Yah,"
English translation:"Kem Chhe?"=How is it?, "Chalta Hai"=It's going on, "Chalo!"=Come on!=Let's move!
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

21:05 Jan 12, 2009
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Correct pronunciation of Hindi words
Hindi term or phrase: "Kem che?" "Chalta hai, chalta hai," "Baap re," ... "Chalo," "Ja Yah,"
Hello,

I'd appreciate your help with the pronunciation of these phrases/words:
»Kem che? - Is the "ch" pronounced as "sh" in "shore or "tsch" as in "Tschaikovsky"?

"Chalta hai, chalta hai," - The same question regarding the "ch" as above, and also if the "h" in "hai" is pronounced.

"Baap re," - What does this mean?

"Chalo," - How is the "ch" pronounced and what does it mean
"Ja Yah," - how is the "Yah" part pronounced and what does the phrase mean?

I'm working on a translation of a book by an Indian novelist.
Many thanks in advance for your assistance.
bodijelen (X)
"Kem Chhe?"=How is it?, "Chalta Hai"=It's going on, "Chalo!"=Come on!=Let's move!
Explanation:
"Hindi words, their Pronounciations" => English Translation:

1) "Kem Chhe?" = "Kaise Hai?" => How is it?
2) "Chalta Hai, Chalta Hai" = It's going on, going on.
3) "Baap Re" = Literal Translation -> Oh! My father.
Proper wordings could be used as Oh! My God, etc
4) "Chalo!" = Come on! = Let's move!
5) "Ja ja!" = Just Go!
6) "Jaya" (Person's Name) pronounced as "Jayaa"
6) "Jaayaa", e.g. "Aage Le Jaayaa Gaya" = Carried forward.

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Kem Chhe?"=How is it?, "Chalta Hai"=It's going on, "Chalo!"=Come on!=Let's move!
Vimal Panchal
4baap re is spoken in ashtonishment like 'oh my god'!!!
punam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Kem Chhe?"=How is it?, "Chalta Hai"=It's going on, "Chalo!"=Come on!=Let's move!


Explanation:
"Hindi words, their Pronounciations" => English Translation:

1) "Kem Chhe?" = "Kaise Hai?" => How is it?
2) "Chalta Hai, Chalta Hai" = It's going on, going on.
3) "Baap Re" = Literal Translation -> Oh! My father.
Proper wordings could be used as Oh! My God, etc
4) "Chalo!" = Come on! = Let's move!
5) "Ja ja!" = Just Go!
6) "Jaya" (Person's Name) pronounced as "Jayaa"
6) "Jaayaa", e.g. "Aage Le Jaayaa Gaya" = Carried forward.

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baap re is spoken in ashtonishment like 'oh my god'!!!


Explanation:
1) ch in 'kem che' is not pronounced as sh in shore but more like 'chhhay'
like chocolate pronounced as 'chhhocolate' but not as chocolate as is normally pronounced or sounds
2) 'Baap re' literal meaning is OH! DAD where baap is dad.
3) 'chalta hai'- cha pronounced as ch in 'chocolate' and 'hai' pronounced and sounds like 'hai' in the word ' hail '
4) chalo means come or comeon in case of plural ie calling more than one person. here ch is pronounced and sounds as 'cha' in the word 'charming'
5) Ja yah - if this word is used as 'go or' than 'ja' means go and 'yah' means 'or' and is pronounced as 'yaaa' sounds as 'ia' in the word 'media'
'yah' if it means 'this' than its pronounced and sounds as 'yah' in the word 'yahoodi'.
it could be a name jaya then 'yah' sounds like 'ia' in 'media'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-13 08:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

astonishment not ashtonishment- oops sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-13 08:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kem che is used in the gujarati language meaning 'how rare you?
'che' in other sentences mean 'is'
this question seem to be for gujarati language and hindi but posted in hindi. baap rey is usually used in gujarati.

punam
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. I greatly appreciate your reply. I wish I could select both answers for Kudoz points, but I don't know how to do this.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search