Swachhand

English translation: self-willed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Swachhand
English translation:self-willed
Entered by: Quamrul Islam

14:58 Aug 15, 2009
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: Swachhand
Swatantra - Is a state of being, a noun

Swachand - Is the way one leads life with complete disregard to etiquette or social norms.

Nearest English equivalent could be LICENTIOUS or LIBERTINE But not so really
Or untramelled , or more than emancipated . Maybe uninhibited comes closest? Some have suggested closest word could be "bindaas" But thats not English.but of purer form not the jaggu dada type-someone who cares two hoots for rules and regulations governing so called politically correct behaviour-so yes free and liberated but something more -with an element of purity in it.
See what you can come up with -search for right word that captures the spirit of wild abandon in say "liberation" Finally another tip "A swachand one is like a bull (saand) roaming in the streets of Banaras. He can attack also. The behaviour of that bull can not be called bindas or emancipated. Hence the search is still on.
Manoj Pant
self-willed
Explanation:
स्वच्छंद means self-willed, having no respect for norms, acting according to one's own will, unrestrained, willful etc.
Selected response from:

Quamrul Islam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-willed
Quamrul Islam
5 +1unrestrained
C.M. Rawal
4 +1self-willed
Lalit Sati
5Radical, Unconventional
keshab
5"voluntary"
satish krishna itikela
4मुक्त, स्व्तंत्र
SURENDRA BABU G


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"voluntary"


Explanation:
I think this is the correct translation for the above term.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
मुक्त, स्व्तंत्र


Explanation:
As per the descriprion these words should are suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-08-15 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

स्वतंत्र

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-08-15 15:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling may be read as स्वतंत्र

SURENDRA BABU G
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radical, Unconventional


Explanation:
On the given context these interpretations of "Swachhand" seems most appropriate.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrestrained


Explanation:
स्वच्छंद उस व्यक्ति को कहते हैं जो किसी नियम या मर्यादा को न मानता हो। ऐसे व्यक्ति को उन्मुक्त या अलमस्त भी कहते हैं।

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nke
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-willed


Explanation:
समांतर कोश (अरविंद कुमार, कुसुम कुमार) में "स्वच्छंद"
-अलमस्त
-नियंत्रणहीन
-निरंकुश
-व्यभिचारी
-स्वेच्छाचारितापूर्ण
-स्वेच्छाचारी

मनोज जी, यह शब्द यहाँ पर मैंने इसलिए दिए कि स्वच्छंद का अंग्रेज़ी अनुवाद संदर्भ पर निर्भर करेगा। हिंदी में स्वच्छंद का प्रयोग किस संदर्भ में हो रहा है उसी अनुसार ही उसका अंग्रेज़ी शब्द ढूँढ़ा जा सकता है। आपने बनारसी सांड़ का जिक्र किया तो तत्काल औघड़, अलमस्त, मतवाला, मनमौजी जैसे शब्द जेहन में आ जाते हैं। LICENTIOUS or LIBERTINE का आपने ठीक ही उल्लेख किया है, ये स्वच्छंद का भाव संपूर्णता में प्रकट नहीं करते।

अब दार्शनिक शब्दावली में स्वच्छंदतावाद की अंग्रेज़ी देखें तो वह है - Romanticism

इसलिए संदर्भ और अधिक स्पष्ट करें तो बेहतर हो।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nke
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-willed


Explanation:
स्वच्छंद means self-willed, having no respect for norms, acting according to one's own will, unrestrained, willful etc.


Quamrul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nke
5 days

agree  Md Abu Alam
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search