दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के

English translation: Oh! The heart beats as if....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के
English translation:Oh! The heart beats as if....
Entered by: SeiTT

18:30 Feb 11, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Songs from नूरी
Hindi term or phrase: दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के
Greetings,

Do we have an idiomatic expression here? Are the fixed components perhaps जो … ऐसे? Can it be used with other verbs?

बैठी बैठी सोचूँ मैं वो तो चल दे मुझ को डसके
मुझ को मार डाले ना अपने बाज़ुओं में कसके
दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के एक नशा छा जाए

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Oh! The heart beats as if....
Explanation:
"When my heart beats, it beats as if I shall swoon...."
Selected response from:

INDER M. SINGH
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Oh! The heart beats as if....
INDER M. SINGH
5My heart that beats and beats so strong...
Sumit Sarkar
5my/the heart beats in such a manner/so passionately/excitedly/anxciously/restlessly etc.
Quamrul Islam
5दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के.....एक नशा छा जाए
Srinivasalu Srini
4My heart beat so hard ...
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oh! The heart beats as if....


Explanation:
"When my heart beats, it beats as if I shall swoon...."

Example sentence(s):
  • "When my heart beats, it beats as if I shall swoon...."
INDER M. SINGH
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: for जो ऐसे, When... as if, is used. Nice translation Inderji!
49 mins
  -> Thanks and God bless!

agree  Lalit Sati
10 hrs
  -> Thanks and God bless!

agree  Amar Nath
12 hrs
  -> Thanks and God bless!

agree  satish krishna itikela
17 hrs
  -> Thanks and God bless!

agree  Srinivasalu Srini: mmmmm.....'swoon'...cute...what a fine word to use...
4 days
  -> Thanks and God bless!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my/the heart beats in such a manner/so passionately/excitedly/anxciously/restlessly etc.


Explanation:
The word जो has an idiomatic meaning here: Lo! Behold! Look etc. or similar shades of meaning.
दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के => (Look at the heart!) It beats so excitedly that/as if...


Quamrul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My heart beat so hard ...


Explanation:
In plain English... it's this.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My heart that beats and beats so strong...


Explanation:
The complete translation of the sentence will be:
My heart that beats and beats so strong, kind of addiction overwhelms me.

Sumit Sarkar
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के.....एक नशा छा जाए
दिल जो धड़के ऐसे धड़के.....एक नशा छा जाए


Explanation:
The/My heart beats so passionately/excitedly.....
As if/As though...a sort of intoxication overcomes/envelops/overwhelms/knocks...out/bowls...out/wraps...up/
me.....

Srinivasalu Srini
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search