तोहे

English translation: तुम्हे

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:तोहे
English translation:तुम्हे
Entered by: SeiTT

08:23 Feb 25, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Noorie (the musical)
Hindi term or phrase: तोहे
Greetings,

My question centres on the तोहे in तोहे मन का मीत बनाया.

As I have access to a translation, it would seem to me that तोहे probably means something like तुझे or तुझको. Is the हे part emphatic, like ही? But why use तोहे? Is it poetic? Dialect?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS For more context:

कदर तुमने ना जानी

कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
हो बीती जाये, हाँ बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी

प्यासे हैं ज़ुल्फ़ों के साये -२
कब तक दिल में आग छुपायें
जागी रात को नींद सुहानी सुहानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी

तोहे मन का मीत बनाया -२
पत्थर से शीशा टकराया -२
मैंने की नादानी नादानी नादानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी

यूँ नाचे कि घुँघरू तोड़े -२
मेहंदी वाले हाथ भी जोड़े -२
तूने एक ना मानी ना मानी ना मानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
हो बीती जाये, हाय बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तुमने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
कदर तूने ना जानी बीती जाये जवानी
SeiTT
United Kingdom
तुम्हे
Explanation:
तोहे = तुम्हे
addressed intimately/closely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-25 10:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very intimate way of addressing a person, like Radha addressing Krishna...
Selected response from:

Srinivasalu Srini
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5तुम्हे
Srinivasalu Srini
5 +1you
Lalit Sati
5you
mill86


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
तुम्हे


Explanation:
तोहे = तुम्हे
addressed intimately/closely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-25 10:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very intimate way of addressing a person, like Radha addressing Krishna...

Example sentence(s):
  • तोहे शाम अपना रंग दॆ...
Srinivasalu Srini
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: somewhat analagous to the old-fashioned/poetic use of "thou/thee" in English (both "you" and "तुम" are originally plural forms)
4 hrs

agree  INDER M. SINGH
5 hrs

agree  anupama iyer: a bhojpuri dialect moreso.
5 hrs

agree  Quamrul Islam: Yes, old poetic/literary, and even dialectical.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you


Explanation:
तोहि - thee
मोहि - me

तोहे - तुझे, तुझको

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-02-25 16:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

तोहि, मोहि का प्रयोग देखें :

तोहि मोहि नाते अनेक, मानिये जो भावे।
ज्यों-ज्यों तुलसी कृपालु. चरण शरण पावै। (तुलसीदास)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-02-25 17:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, You are right. तोहे means तुझे or तुझको.

Nowadays, mostly used in poetry - तोहे (you), मोहे (me)

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: यह अवधी हिंदी है, हिंदी की एक उपभाषा। यह बोली(dialect) पहले थी, लेकिन जब तुलसीदास ने अवधी में रामचरितमानस की रचना की तो इसे हिंदी की उपभाषा का दर्जा मिल गया जैसे मैथिली और ब्रज भाषा को। अब तमाम हिंदी कविताओं और गानों में इन भाषाओं के शब्द प्रयोग होते हैं।
2 days 1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you


Explanation:
तोहे is generally used to signify local dialect. This word is also used to signify closeness of the person to the speaker.
In this context it signifies closeness to the person. This word is used here in a playful sense.

mill86
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search