busti

English translation: a locality or inhabitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:busti
English translation:a locality or inhabitation
Entered by: Sanjeev Poonia

12:53 Mar 6, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: busti
there are two situations the word is used - both in kalimpong:

1) (this is the continuation where biju is robbed)
Biju began to quake, and fumbling, tripping, he took off the last items of clothing, stood in his white underpants.
By this time, dogs from all over the busti had arrived galloping. They were battered and balding from fights and disease, but they, like their masters, had the air of outlaws. They surrounded Biju with gangster swagger, tails curved up over them like flags, growling and barking.
Children and women peered from the shadows.
“Let me go,” he begged.

2) She walked home very slowly, sick, sick. The mist was thickening, smoke adding to the dusk and the vapor. The smell of potatoes cooking came from busti houses all along the way, a smell that would surely connote comfort to souls across the world, but that couldn’t comfort her...

both contexts refer to a number of houses/huts along the road, and it's not hard to infer they are rather poor shacks
vitaminBcomplex
a locality or inhabitation
Explanation:
a locality or inhabitation (small colony) of people
Selected response from:

Sanjeev Poonia
India
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a settlement, a village
Lalit Sati
5 +1a locality or inhabitation
Sanjeev Poonia
Summary of reference entries provided
useful resource
Martin Cassell

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
बस्ती
a settlement, a village


Explanation:
-

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INDER M. SINGH: I would 'go' for 'settlement' rather than 'village' because a village is larger than a settlement....
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Srinivasalu Srini: spelling 'bAsti' more apt than 'bUsti'
1 day 14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a locality or inhabitation


Explanation:
a locality or inhabitation (small colony) of people

Example sentence(s):
  • There were a small busti/ inhabitation along side of a country road.
  • Fishermen locality / colony (busti) was devastated by tsunami in the last month.
Sanjeev Poonia
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
23 hrs




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: useful resource

Reference information:
http://dsal.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/philologic/search3advanced?...

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search