bilkul bekaar

English translation: Completely useless

21:28 Mar 27, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: bilkul bekaar
biju is looking for a job in a hindu restaurant in the US. eventually he finds a place. he asks to be sure, and then comes a short dialogue with the boss:

"To Biju he said: “Beef? Are you crazy? We are an all-Hindu establishment. No Pakistanis, no Bangladeshis, those people don’t know how to cook, have you been to those restaurants on Sixth Street? Bilkul
bekaar. . . .”
One week later, Biju was in the kitchen and Gandhi’s favorite tunes were being sung over the sound system.

what exactly does "bilkul bekaar" mean, is it a kind of exclamation?
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:Completely useless
Explanation:
It is common colloquial phrase, used to denote disappointment or disapproval of something or someone (or his/her capabilities).

The literal translation is "totally useless."
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
thanx a lot, java
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Absolutely useless!
INDER M. SINGH
5Completely useless
Java Cafe
4absolutely hopeless
Seema Ugrankar
4completely pointless / senseless
Martin Cassell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Completely useless


Explanation:
It is common colloquial phrase, used to denote disappointment or disapproval of something or someone (or his/her capabilities).

The literal translation is "totally useless."

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanx a lot, java

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completely pointless / senseless


Explanation:
.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Absolutely useless!


Explanation:
I prefer 'absolutely' to 'completely'...

Example sentence(s):
  • That car is virtually a dilapidated 'jalopy' now; absolutely useless!
INDER M. SINGH
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolutely hopeless


Explanation:
Since this adjective is used to describe 'restaurants', 'hopeless' sounds more appropriate.

Other options that could fit the expression 'bilkul bekaar' are:

absolutely lousy
absolutely terrible
absolutely awful



Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search