pani saaj

English translation: terminalia myriocarpa /hollock/hallock

06:46 Apr 3, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: pani saaj
they are driving from kalimpong down:

"Down they hurtled through the sal trees and the pani saaj, Kiri te Kanawa on the cassette player, her voice soaring from valley level to hover around
the five peaks of Kanchenjunga... In an hour, they had descended into the tropical density of air thick
and hot over the river and into even greater concentrations of butterflies, beetles, dragonflies."

i could find the sal tree, but not pani saaj
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:terminalia myriocarpa /hollock/hallock
Explanation:
It's a type of tree
google pani saj and the botanical name given above and you will find that they are the same thing.

see "Plants and people of Nepal" page 453 :


http://books.google.it/books?id=klAFeYz4YdYC&pg=RA1-PA453&lp...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, shera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terminalia myriocarpa /hollock/hallock
Shera Lyn Parpia
3Plumber
PRAKASH SHARMA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plumber


Explanation:
Pani Saaj!Kiri te tanava, .. these may be lines of some regional songs.
Pani saaj means plumber.

PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi, prakaash. to me it seems that the "kiri te kanawa..." part can left out as well. so, as far as i've understood the text, we should consider that they are hurtling through the sal trees and the pani saaj... in this case, "plumber" doesn't exactly make sense, but one can perhaps take it as a metaphor for rain or water flowing over the road (because the setting is kalimpong, india - and it's a slightly rainy day with sunshine as well), but i'd rather search for another meaning, instead of taking the metaphor option so is it possible that pani saaj has another meaning than plumber?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminalia myriocarpa /hollock/hallock


Explanation:
It's a type of tree
google pani saj and the botanical name given above and you will find that they are the same thing.

see "Plants and people of Nepal" page 453 :


http://books.google.it/books?id=klAFeYz4YdYC&pg=RA1-PA453&lp...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, shera




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search