gow wallah

English translation: Villager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:gow wallah
English translation:Villager
Entered by: vitaminBcomplex

06:53 Apr 3, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: gow wallah
two indian men are talking about their old and resentful days in britain - just before the independence. one says to the other:
“Remember how I took you to buy the coat in London? Remember that awful bloody thing you had? Looking like a real gow wallah? Remember how you used to pronounce Jheelee as Giggly? Remember? Ha ha.”

does "gow wallah" mean something like cowboy? thank you
vitaminBcomplex
Villager
Explanation:
gow wallah - Villager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 घंटे (2010-04-03 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling is 'gaonwala' (गाँववाला). When वाला is used as a suffix (as in घरवाला, टोपीवाला, दिलवाला, दूधवाला, etc.), it is added to the word.
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
thank you, suyash
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Villager
Suyash Suprabh
3 +3gow wallah = gaon wala = villager
chopra_2002


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Villager


Explanation:
gow wallah - Villager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 घंटे (2010-04-03 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling is 'gaonwala' (गाँववाला). When वाला is used as a suffix (as in घरवाला, टोपीवाला, दिलवाला, दूधवाला, etc.), it is added to the word.

Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thank you, suyash

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

agree  C.M. Rawal
2 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
6 hrs

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: hmm.. looks like Suyash is conducting a class of प्रत्‍यय ;-)
20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gow wallah = gaon wala = villager


Explanation:
Based on the context provide by you, I think that the word has slightly been misspelt. The author perhaps means gaon wala (गाँव वाला)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-04-04 02:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:plz. read "provided" in place of "provide" above.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

agree  C.M. Rawal
2 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search