lutoo

English translation: crazy guy

10:23 Apr 3, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: lutoo
the guy is explaining to his wife what his competitor is like:

“Some dehati family in the middle of the cornfield,” Harish-Harry told his wife.
“And you should see this fellow they are showing off about—what a lutoo. He looks like something you would use to break down the door.”

what exactly does lutoo mean, please?
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:crazy guy
Explanation:
Hard to be sure what the word actually is.

luttoo (spelled latoo, luttoo, luttu, etc) actually means top (the toy) - something that spins. "Luttoo hona" (to become a luttoo) means to be be infatuated. The film Ghajini's smash hit song luttoo - see it here
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Js--RcP3YQA&feature=related

gives you an idea of its meaning.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
your comment just suggests: the turkish for "top" is also used to describe tricksters, which seems to fit in well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rob,loot
anilksingh
3crazy guy
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crazy guy


Explanation:
Hard to be sure what the word actually is.

luttoo (spelled latoo, luttoo, luttu, etc) actually means top (the toy) - something that spins. "Luttoo hona" (to become a luttoo) means to be be infatuated. The film Ghajini's smash hit song luttoo - see it here
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Js--RcP3YQA&feature=related

gives you an idea of its meaning.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks
your comment just suggests: the turkish for "top" is also used to describe tricksters, which seems to fit in well

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rob,loot


Explanation:
As the farmer was not only illiterae but also describing about his competitor,he must be referring him as a robber,dacoit,cheater etc.

anilksingh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search