Chaandni raate, pyaar ki baate

English translation: Moonlit nights, words of love ...

10:50 Apr 5, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: Chaandni raate, pyaar ki baate
the setting is again kalimpong, and the young man, who is locked in by his mother lest he goes to a demonstration, has nothing to do bu listen to music in his room. and this is what the song says:

Chaandni raate, pyaar ki baate. . . .

can you please explain what is said here?
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:Moonlit nights, words of love ...
Explanation:
THat's what these words mean.
They're the lyrics of an old film song - 1964 circa

hear it here:
http://puranegeet.blogspot.com/2009/02/guru-dutt-hits-chandn...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, shera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Moonlit nights, words of love ...
Shera Lyn Parpia
4'Moonlit Nights and Stars in eyes'
Srinivasalu Srini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moonlit nights, words of love ...


Explanation:
THat's what these words mean.
They're the lyrics of an old film song - 1964 circa

hear it here:
http://puranegeet.blogspot.com/2009/02/guru-dutt-hits-chandn...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, shera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lalit Sati
4 hrs
  -> Dhanyavad, Lalit Bhai.

agree  Srinivasalu Srini: Agree and well said
13 hrs
  -> many thanks.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Moonlit Nights and Stars in eyes'


Explanation:
Just to improvise Shera Lyn Parpia's answer:
'Moonlit Nights and Stars in eyes'

Example sentence(s):
  • personal experience
  • romantic ambiance
Srinivasalu Srini
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search