Shopping ke liye jaenge, bhel puri khaenge . . . dollars me kamaenge, pum pum pu

English translation: We will go for the shopping, eat bhel-puri (Indian spicy foodstuff).. earn in dollars, phew...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Shopping ke liye jaenge, bhel puri khaenge . . . dollars me kamaenge, pum pum pu
English translation:We will go for the shopping, eat bhel-puri (Indian spicy foodstuff).. earn in dollars, phew...
Entered by: PRAKASH SHARMA

11:40 Apr 5, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: Shopping ke liye jaenge, bhel puri khaenge . . . dollars me kamaenge, pum pum pu
this is an indian airport where passengers have come out of the plane, and there's a troublesome situation where indian nationals are discriminated against non-resident indians. and here follows the author's rather critical observation:

All the NRIs holding their green cards and passports, looked complacent and civilized. That’s just how it was, wasn’t it? Fortune piled on more good fortune. They had more money and because they had more money,
they would get more money. It was easy for them to stand in line, and they stood patiently, displaying how they didn’t have to fight anymore;
their manners proved just how well taken care of they were. And they couldn’t wait for the shopping—“Shopping ke liye jaenge, bhel puri
khaenge . . . dollars me kamaenge, pum pum pum. “Only eight rupees to the tailor, only twenty-two cents!” they would say, triumphantly translating
everything into American currency; and while the shopping was converted into dollars, tips to the servants could be calculated in local currency: “Fifteen hundred rupees, is he mad? Give him one hundred,
even that’s too much.”

the original text has the phrase in italics, with the exceptions of "shopping" in the first part, and "dollars me" in the second.

it may seem a bit confusing - typical style of the author. i hope it's clear enough, though. thanks in advance
vitaminBcomplex
We will go for the shopping, eat bhel-puri (Indian spicy foodstuff).. earn in dollars, phew...
Explanation:
Bhelpuri
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bhelpuri

pum pum pu..
phew... (expression of celebration)
Selected response from:

PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We will go for the shopping, eat bhel-puri (Indian spicy foodstuff).. earn in dollars, phew...
PRAKASH SHARMA
4 +1We'll go shopping...
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We'll go shopping...


Explanation:
We'll go shopping, we'll eat bhelpuri, we'll earn (money in) dollars, pum pum pum

bhelpuri is a popular snack
dollars me means "in dollars"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-04-05 12:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for bhelpuri:
http://images.google.it/images?q=bhelpuri&oe=utf-8&rls=org.m...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: I don't disagree with Shera's answer too.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We will go for the shopping, eat bhel-puri (Indian spicy foodstuff).. earn in dollars, phew...


Explanation:
Bhelpuri
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bhelpuri

pum pum pu..
phew... (expression of celebration)



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bhelpuri
PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search