करुण

English translation: touching, pathetic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:करुण
English translation:touching, pathetic
Entered by: SeiTT

05:36 May 3, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Quotation in Textbook
Hindi term or phrase: करुण
Greetings,

The sentence in full (from my Hindi textbook):

गीत विरह का था, पर जाने क्यों मुझे करुण नहीं लगा।

I was just wondering if it might be a dialect, as after the sentence it says (Ashk) – or perhaps this “Ashk” is the author?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
touching, pathetic
Explanation:
yes, author's name - Ashk (अश्क)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-05-03 05:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upendra Nath Ashk - http://www.cs.colostate.edu/~malaiya/ashk.html
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5touching, pathetic
Lalit Sati
4Compassionate
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
touching, pathetic


Explanation:
yes, author's name - Ashk (अश्क)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-05-03 05:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upendra Nath Ashk - http://www.cs.colostate.edu/~malaiya/ashk.html

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sukirat anand: Although , I'd refrain from using pathetic here which has more of a disapproving tone
8 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, आनंद जी। दरअसल, विरह को देखते हुए मैंने pathetic शब्द का सुझाव दिया। वैसे touching अधिक उपयुक्त है, आपसे सहमत हूँ।

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Touching is very good in the context.
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, रमेश जी।

agree  Martin Cassell: "I did not find it touching/moving", or you could rework the sentence a little, for example "it had no pathos for me/it did not move me"
1 day 7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 days 4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compassionate


Explanation:
Something which draws/incites Compassion in you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-05-04 14:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

http://shabdkosh.com/s?e=compassionate&f=0&t=0&l=hi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-05-04 14:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

करुण, करुणा-युक्त and करुणामय are synonyms

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: compassionate describes a person who feels compassion for others - करुण-हृदय
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you! करुण and करुणामय are synonyms, and whcih is the same thing as compassionate. Ref. to: http://shabdkosh.com/s?e=compassionate&f=0&t=0&l=hi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search