Hai hai, hamara kya hoga, hai hai, hamara kya hoga?

English translation: Oh, oh, what will become of me?

20:32 Jun 10, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: Hai hai, hamara kya hoga, hai hai, hamara kya hoga?
the passage is about the indian cook, who has regular health problems, and goes to the doctor, but also feels he has to rely on traditional methods:

But outside the clinic he would run into Kesang [a servant] or the cleaner at the hospital or the MetalBox watchman, who would begin to declaim, “Now there is no hope, now you’ll have to do puja, it will cost many thousands of rupees. . . .”
Or: “I knew someone who had exactly what you are describing, never walked again. . . .” By the time he had returned home he would have lost his faith in science and begun to howl: “Hai hai, hamara kya
hoga, hai hai, hamara kya hoga?” And he’d have to go back to the clinic the next day to recover his good sense.

can you please explain what is meant by the expression above?
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:Oh, oh, what will become of me?
Explanation:
Or "Ay, ay", or "Oh, woe", etc: literally it is "what will become of us?" but this is a common way to refer to oneself.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx, martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oh, oh, what will become of me?
Martin Cassell
4 +2Oh, oh, what will happen to me!
Maneesh Gupta
4oh oh... what will become of me or what will happen to me?
alka kumar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hai hai, hamara kya hoga?
Oh, oh, what will become of me?


Explanation:
Or "Ay, ay", or "Oh, woe", etc: literally it is "what will become of us?" but this is a common way to refer to oneself.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanx, martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Quamrul Islam
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  sukirat anand
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  alka kumar
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oh, oh, what will happen to me!


Explanation:
I prefer to use the term happen rather than become. This is because the passage deals with the healthcare anxiety of an Indian cook. I would use the term become where the passage was more spiritual or religious.

Maneesh Gupta
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: manpsych, the meaning is really the same, and Martin's rendering is perfectly colloquial.
4 hrs

agree  alka kumar
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh oh... what will become of me or what will happen to me?


Explanation:
just a way of exptressing his helplessness

alka kumar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search