अधीर

English translation: restive, impatient , fidgety, restless, apprehensive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:अधीर
English translation:restive, impatient , fidgety, restless, apprehensive
Entered by: Rajesh Ojha

04:39 Jul 22, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: अधीर
Those, who lack patience.
Rajesh Ojha
India
restive, impatient , fidgety, restless, apprehensive
Explanation:
Depending on the context , any of these could be used.
Selected response from:

sukirat anand
Grading comment
Thanks a ton.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4restive, impatient , fidgety, restless, apprehensive
sukirat anand
5Restless
tarunpoudel55
5impatient
nandini deodhar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restive, impatient , fidgety, restless, apprehensive


Explanation:
Depending on the context , any of these could be used.


sukirat anand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PunjabiPunjabi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a ton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
32 mins
  -> Thanks Ramesh.

agree  INDER M. SINGH
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Quamrul Islam
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lalit Sati
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impatient


Explanation:
One who has less patience, can't wait for a longer time.

Example sentence(s):
  • He has become inpatient about his report.
nandini deodhar
Native speaker of: Marathi

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restless


Explanation:
restless is the best for अधीर,Expression of feeling or psychology

Example sentence(s):
  • Ramesh is waiting the result.He is restless.
tarunpoudel55
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search