achha , pranam guruji, phone rakhta hun.

English translation: OK, Greetings teacher, I'll hang up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:achha , pranam guruji, phone rakhta hun.
English translation:OK, Greetings teacher, I'll hang up
Entered by: Ashutosh Mitra

11:42 Feb 11, 2012
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: achha , pranam guruji, phone rakhta hun.
in novel a devotee asked to saint
gajender
OK, Greetings teacher, I'll hang up
Explanation:
Achha- OK or well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-11 11:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Greetings preacher, I'll hang up
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6OK, Greetings teacher, I'll hang up
Ashutosh Mitra
5OK, greetings preacher, I'll disconnect.
Hardeep Rajvansh
3OK, bye teacher, I'm disconnecting.
Devendra Singh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
OK, Greetings teacher, I'll hang up


Explanation:
Achha- OK or well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-11 11:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Greetings preacher, I'll hang up

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maneesh Gupta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maneeshji

agree  Nitin Goyal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nitinji..

agree  INDER M. SINGH
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Inderji

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lalitji

agree  PRAKAASH
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Prakashji

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
2 days 50 mins
  -> Thank you Bhashnaji....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK, greetings preacher, I'll disconnect.


Explanation:
Preacher- A religious person.
Pranam- greetings

Hardeep Rajvansh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OK, bye teacher, I'm disconnecting.


Explanation:
Because term greetings used for शुभकामनाएं, hence in English bye would be better substitute for pranam. Disconnecting is more appropriate for फोन रखता हूं.

Devendra Singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search