फटेबाज़

English translation: a nosy person / an overly inquisitive person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:फटेबाज़
English translation:a nosy person / an overly inquisitive person
Entered by: acetran

12:04 Dec 26, 2015
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: फटेबाज़
I am translating a novel and there is a character whom I want to define. The novel is based in Delhi. The line reads, तू बड़ा फटेबाज़ है।
bestofbest
United Kingdom
a nosy person / an overly inquisitive person
Explanation:
It is a slang term

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nosy
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Naughty
BINAY SHUKLA
5Snob
Somnath Dey
4over-curious, over interested
parth kankhara
4A rough guy
Harishankar Shahi
4a nosy person / an overly inquisitive person
acetran


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Snob


Explanation:
Self explanatory..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-12-26 12:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

तू बड़ा फटेबाज़ है। = You are damn snob.


Somnath Dey
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nosy person / an overly inquisitive person


Explanation:
It is a slang term

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nosy

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A rough guy


Explanation:
It is commonly used for the person who is very aggressive and very much interested in making broil or dare.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naughty


Explanation:
The word naughty can be substituted for such words.

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

186 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-curious, over interested


Explanation:
It means wanting to discover as much as you can about things, sometimes in a way that annoys the other person.


Example sentence(s):
  • Over-curiosity kills!
parth kankhara
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search