अपने ललाट की लालिमा चमकाना

English translation: to realize that we are blessed with good fortune

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:अपने ललाट की लालिमा चमकाना
English translation:to realize that we are blessed with good fortune
Entered by: barbarameyer

16:08 Aug 21, 2018
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: अपने ललाट की लालिमा चमकाना
Please listen to this song.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K9b63nSt9jY

From time 3:20 to 3:30, the lyrics of the song go as चमका लो आज लालिमा अपने ललाट की।

Any idea what this means?

Thank you.
barbarameyer
to realize that we are blessed with good fortune
Explanation:
Lovely song !

ललाट literally means 'forehead' and metaphorically implies 'fortune'. It is the metaphorical meaning that comes through in the context.

लालिमा चमकाना also needs to be understood metaphorically here:
to enlighten oneself by realizing that...

The song writer is appealing to us to appreciate the bounties of Mother Nature all around us and wants us to enlighten ourselves by realizing that we have been blessed with good fortune (beyond our wildest expectations), and we should be profoundly grateful.
Selected response from:

linuslandin2
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, linuslandin2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2अपनी किस्मत को उज्वल कर लो l
dipankar chakravarty
5Enlighten your brain with his grace
Ashutosh Mitra
5Make yourself bright with the splendor of nature
Kunal Jaidka
4 +1to realize that we are blessed with good fortune
linuslandin2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to realize that we are blessed with good fortune


Explanation:
Lovely song !

ललाट literally means 'forehead' and metaphorically implies 'fortune'. It is the metaphorical meaning that comes through in the context.

लालिमा चमकाना also needs to be understood metaphorically here:
to enlighten oneself by realizing that...

The song writer is appealing to us to appreciate the bounties of Mother Nature all around us and wants us to enlighten ourselves by realizing that we have been blessed with good fortune (beyond our wildest expectations), and we should be profoundly grateful.

linuslandin2
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, linuslandin2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Paul Singh
45 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
चमकालो आज लालिमा अपने ललाट की
Make yourself bright with the splendor of nature


Explanation:
1.) If we talk about the meaning that it conveys, keeping in mind the context going on in this beautiful song, the teacher is giving advise to his students that "Make yourself bright with the splendor of nature" or we can say that "Make yourself bright by absorbing nature around you."

2.) In yet another spiritual context, this line can also mean "Enlighten your soul with the splendor of nature."

Why did I refer to 'Soul'? Because according to Hindu mythology, the soul resides in the mind ('ललाट' i.e.forehead ).

Why did I refer to 'Nature'? Because the context of the song is all about the praise of nature.

But after watching the video, and after reading the plot of the movie it becomes clear that, the lead actor is a teacher who is giving advise to his students. So (1.) will work better.


    https://gurmeet.net/poetry/ye-kaun-chitrakaar-hai/
    https://www.google.com/search?q=plot+of+Boond+Jo+Ban+Gayi+Moti&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b-ab
Kunal Jaidka
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kunal Jaidka. Yes, that's the idea, more or less.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अपनी किस्मत को उज्वल कर लो l


Explanation:
Lalaat means the lines on our brow/forehead. In the symbolic sense, it would mean our fate or bhagya. Lalima means the red glow or redness.

Hence, the meaning of the source term would get translated into: to enhance the glow of your fate or to brighten one's fate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-21 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In essence, it means to secure your future.

dipankar chakravarty
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dipankar Chakravarty. Yes, that's what it means literally.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha: Exactly. The belief is that one's destiny is written on one's forehead and the colour red signifies good fortune.
2 hrs

agree  Parvathi Pappu
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enlighten your brain with his grace


Explanation:
पूरा छंद इस प्रकार से हैं, इसे देखने के बाद यह समझ आता है कि कवि प्रकृति और प्रकृति स्वरूप ईश्वर की कृपा को अपने भीतर उतार लेने का आह्वान कर रहा है...
कुदरत की इस पवित्रता को तुम निहार लो,
इसके गुणों को अपने मन में तुम उतार लो,
चमका लो आज लालिमा अपने ललाट की,
कण-कण से झांकती तुम्हे छवि विराट की,
अपनी तो आँख एक है, उसकी हजार है।

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ashutosh Mishra, for sharing your insight.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search