मिट्टी का सनम

English translation: A lover made of clay

14:04 Oct 2, 2018
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: मिट्टी का सनम
The phrase appears in the second line of the famous song "Thoda Resham Lagta Hai" from the film Jyoti: हमें ऐ चाहने वालो न मिट्टी का सनम समझो. Oh my admirers, don't consider me as .... People usually continue the translation "made of hard soil" but सनम means lover (or one of its meanings). Thanks!
Dimitris Leivaditis
Greece
English translation:A lover made of clay
Explanation:
As opposed to one made of flesh and blood, i.e. passionate. A मिट्टी का सनम would be lacking in passion.
Selected response from:

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A lover made of clay
Piyush Ojha
5 +1An indifferent partner (other half).
Sanjeev Dhadwal
4Heartless and frgile lover
Harishankar Shahi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A lover made of clay


Explanation:
As opposed to one made of flesh and blood, i.e. passionate. A मिट्टी का सनम would be lacking in passion.

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kausar Saiyed (X)
1 hr

agree  Lalit Sati
4 days

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An indifferent partner (other half).


Explanation:
Poetically or in literary genre, the word सनम, in most circumstances is used for a 'lover'. But in a broader sense, it denotes people with whom we have a relation fro the heart.
Could be a friend. The Soofi poets use this word to signify their attachment with their सनम i.e. their God or Guru.

Sanjeev Dhadwal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniruddha Potdar
13 days
  -> @Aniruddha, Thanks for the effort in registering your thought.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heartless and frgile lover


Explanation:
It's a metaphor to reflect a lover who doesn't have feelings as we humans have. Lover of clay, because in India especially in Hindi, poets using it to say about heartless people because when a clay idol become alive he/she may not have such feelings like humans. So it is just a metaphor.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search