Huzoor

English translation: My lord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Huzoor
English translation:My lord
Entered by: keshab

16:19 Mar 24, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: Huzoor
I'm not sure it's a Hindi word. It's to be found in an Akbar and Birbal tale.

"And before you, **Huzoor**. Who did this garden and fort and city belong to then?"
Santisanz (X)
My lord
Explanation:
actually it is urdu word.But it is widely used in hindi also.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thank you very much; thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5My lord
keshab
5Sir
Sangeeta Prasad
4Your honour
mutatkar
4Your honour/Your majesty/Your lordship or Sir
chopra_2002


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sir


Explanation:
Urdu honorific - very commonly used in HIndi as well.

Sangeeta Prasad
United States

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your honour/Your majesty/Your lordship or Sir


Explanation:
These are some of the possible meanings of Huzoor.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My lord


Explanation:
actually it is urdu word.But it is widely used in hindi also.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much; thank you all

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your honour


Explanation:
An Urdu term to respectfully address the highly placed officials in the king's court

mutatkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search