brahmagyani

English translation: Theologian, Theologist, Sage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:brahmagyani
English translation:Theologian, Theologist, Sage
Entered by: alka kumar

07:20 Jul 8, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / spiritual
Hindi term or phrase: brahmagyani
the exact English equivalent of the term 'Brahma-gyani'is what is desired though one can easily use terms as 'knower of the divine' but that doesn't sound too professional.
Thanks in advance for your help and cooperation.
alka kumar
Theologian, Theologist, Sage
Explanation:
ब्रह्मज्ञानी को Theologian, Theologist या Sage कह सकते हैं.

ब्रह्मज्ञान = Theology
ब्रह्मज्ञानी <===> THEOLOGIAN[N]

Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
I checked through the thread suggested by you and it gives the exact meaning however this word is not part of the Oxford Dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Theologian, Theologist, Sage
C.M. Rawal
5Allknowing
tarunpoudel55
5Omniscient
Mrudula Tambe
4knower of the Brahman
Balasubramaniam L.
4Knower of the Creator's secrets/Knower of the Creator
Ramesh Bhatt
3God-realised person/soul
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God-realised person/soul


Explanation:
one who has realised God

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Lalitji.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knower of the Creator's secrets/Knower of the Creator


Explanation:
Brahma is the God of Creation in Hindu mythology.
Brahma is also (the ever changing--hence "hidden"/"mysterious"/"unknown"/"secret"/"illusion") creation/this world/(and, by extension, also) this universe--all nature, space, time, life, society as well as thought. And by the force of logic, also all the relations natural or human.

Brahma refers to the Brahma explained above and Gyani means the one upon whom the special knowledge of this Brahma (i.e. Creator, creation, illusion, hidden, secret...) has dawned upon.

It is purely Hindu religious concept and terminology, and Buddhism and mysticism also recognise it.


Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Rameshji.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Omniscient


Explanation:
ब्रह्मज्ञानी is the term used for the person who knows everything i.e. सर्वज्ञ.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/omniscient
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omniscient
Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Mridulaji. the word 'omniscient' could be very close but isn't this word used in reference to the Almighty?

Asker: sorry for spelling your name incorrectly!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knower of the Brahman


Explanation:
Actually brahmagyani is a technical term of Sikhism and other Indian religions. It can be used as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 घंटे (2010-07-08 16:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alka,

The problem is, this is a technical term specific to Hindu/Sikh religion. Equivalent terms in other languages not from the culture of these religions, such as English, is difficult to come by. In such cases, the best option would be to use the term as it is and explain the meaning as a footnote or glossary or within brackets.

For example, you could say,

Brahmagyani so-and-so Singh, or

Brahmagyani (knower of the Brahman) so-and-so Singh, or

Brahmagyani so-and-so Singh (the term brahmagyani means knower of the Brahman, i.e., the creator)

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Balasubramaniamji. actually 'brahmagyani' here has been used as an adjective. i was wondering if there is any single word that can be used.


1 day 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theologian, Theologist, Sage


Explanation:
ब्रह्मज्ञानी को Theologian, Theologist या Sage कह सकते हैं.

ब्रह्मज्ञान = Theology
ब्रह्मज्ञानी <===> THEOLOGIAN[N]



Example sentence(s):
  • Shankaracharya was a great theologian whose philosophy is a treasure. to the mankind.

    Reference: http://dict.hinkhoj.com/shabdkosh.php?word=%E0%A4%AC%E0%A5%8...
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I checked through the thread suggested by you and it gives the exact meaning however this word is not part of the Oxford Dictionary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Rawalji. that gives the exact dictionary meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe: Masterstroke as usual. Hats off !
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you for your encouraging comments, Mrudula ji.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allknowing


Explanation:
Aperson who have knowledge about everything as well as past present and future.Like God knows everything.This is adjective in Hindi.Original words came from sanskrit.This word used for respect for a widely renounced person.

tarunpoudel55
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Tarunji.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search