आरती

English translation: Lamp lighting ritual

13:49 Oct 6, 2018
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Hindi term or phrase: आरती
Could someone please offer a translation for आरती उतारना into English. It may not be possible to translate the term accurately in one word, but perhaps someone can offer an equivalent in English which can convey roughly the same meaning?
Sangeeta Joshi
India
English translation:Lamp lighting ritual
Explanation:
This is the closest I could make
Selected response from:

Parvathi Pappu
India
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5aarti
Lalit Sati
5invocation ceremony or ritual
dipankar chakravarty
4Ritualistic Praise and Worship!
INDER M. SINGH
3 +1Lamp lighting ritual
Parvathi Pappu
3Ceremonial welcome using lighted lamps to ward-off any evil and
Sanjeev Dhadwal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lamp lighting ritual


Explanation:
This is the closest I could make

Parvathi Pappu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but that would convey the meaning only partially.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: a good attempt at a concise explanation
54 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aarti


Explanation:
इसे aarti ही लिखा जा सकता है। अंग्रेज़ी शब्दकोशों में भी यह शब्द जगह पा चुका है।

आरती उतारना में "उतारना" का अर्थ है "करना"।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-10-06 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/aarti
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/aarti
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/aarti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-06 15:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

सुश्री शेरा का सुझाव अच्छा है aarti के साथ कोष्ठक में इसका मतलब लिखा जा सकता है। अभी ऑनलाइन देखने पर अलग-अलग ढंग से इसे कई लोगों द्वारा लिखा हुआ देखा: adoration with lamp, the ritual of adoration, a ritual that combines worship and adoration, ritualistic adoration with lighted lamps, lightwaving ceremony आदि।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is right, but how would you explain the term in English if you were required to convey the meaning to someone who doesn't know the meaning of आरती उतारना? Could anyone suggest maybe a phrase that would be equivalent to the Hindi word in terms of meaning?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: I think this is very close. Perhaps say "aarti" and then put the brief explanation given in Parvathis's response in parentheses. You will never be able to explain such a complex concept in a few words, but anyone who knows the word can look it up.
33 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Piyush Ojha: Absolutely. This is so culture-specific that none of the suggested brief terms comes close.
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  BINAY SHUKLA
2 days 13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ritualistic Praise and Worship!


Explanation:
Praise and worship, along with rituals...

Example sentence(s):
  • Ritualistic praise and worship is very common in temples (as, also, occasionally at home) in India.
INDER M. SINGH
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think I will use a combination of the explanations suggested by Parvathi and you (in paranthesis) and retain the original word aarti as suggested by Lalit Sati.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invocation ceremony or ritual


Explanation:
Alternately, 'obeisance' can also be relevant in this case but it depends entirely upon the appropriateness of the term used to the context.

dipankar chakravarty
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ceremonial welcome using lighted lamps to ward-off any evil and


Explanation:
Hello @Sangeeta Joshi!

As the context of the usage, in form of the entire sentence, is not furnished. Thereby, if it was to be translated as an explanation then the words around the captioned may be deployed.

कटाक्ष-रुप में प्रयोग >> Non-Ceremonial usage both in colloquial and literary parlance: These words are also used, in a satirical sense, to signify a reprimand or idiomatically 'Taking someone to task'. A classical sentence would be "ऑफिस पहुँचते ही बॉस ने उसकी 'आरती उतार' दी".


Sanjeev Dhadwal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search