kabhi fursat mein humara bhi testimonial likh dijiyega

English translation: Write my testimonial when you are free.

03:40 May 17, 2006
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - SAP / setence help
Hindi term or phrase: kabhi fursat mein humara bhi testimonial likh dijiyega
and this other one I recieved also on scrap
kabhi fursat mein humara bhi testimonial likh dijiyega
aur masti to hume bhi hai chahe bhang piye ya naahi
rebelspark
English translation:Write my testimonial when you are free.
Explanation:
(Please) Write my testimonial when you are free.
Selected response from:

pankaj1604
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Write my testimonial when you are free.
pankaj1604
5Would you, my dear, take the time to write/think about me.
raj_gup
4 +1Declare dear, when you think, in rest with a peaceful mind, if 'am at all worth to be praised.
mriduladasgupta


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Write my testimonial when you are free.


Explanation:
(Please) Write my testimonial when you are free.

pankaj1604
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  bhigisha patel
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Mrudula Tambe: I guess he needs the translation of second line also
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

disagree  mriduladasgupta: its a couplet, so word to word translation will not serve
2 days 7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declare dear, when you think, in rest with a peaceful mind, if 'am at all worth to be praised.


Explanation:
It is a couplet. So, its idia has to be translated. 'Testimonial' is -"statement recomending a person, something given or done to show gratitude or appreciation". For the second line-- "I'm also in ecstasy, nowadays(on your thought). It dose'nt matter if I'm not even intoxicated"

mriduladasgupta
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pankaj1604: Will love to learn english from you. Thanks.
16 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe
53 days

689 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Would you, my dear, take the time to write/think about me.


Explanation:
"kabhi fursat mein humara bhi testimonial likh dijiyega
aur masti to hume bhi hai chahe bhang piye ya naahi "

"Would you, my dear, take the time to write/think about me. I am drunk with love for you."

raj_gup
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search