sangrachna aur vyavastha

English translation: Structure and system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:sangrachna aur vyavastha
English translation:Structure and system
Entered by: rakesh s

18:49 Feb 16, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social sciences
Hindi term or phrase: sangrachna aur vyavastha
the above two are independent hindi words,but are often used collectively to denote two resembling but slightly different entities.
rakesh s
Structure and system
Explanation:
Sanrachna is structure while vywastha is system or arrangement. Though arrangement is nearer, yet when it comes to structure, systemis more suitable.
Selected response from:

Zulekha Khatoon
India
Grading comment
the terms you have suggested reflects the difference between the given terms ,specifically in sociological context.structure spesifies the underlyning pattern,whereas system specifies the integrated whole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Structure and system
Zulekha Khatoon
4 +6Structure and Arrangement
Ramesh Bhatt
5 +2Structure and Setup
C.M. Rawal
4 +1composition and structure
Pundora


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Structure and system


Explanation:
Sanrachna is structure while vywastha is system or arrangement. Though arrangement is nearer, yet when it comes to structure, systemis more suitable.

Zulekha Khatoon
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the terms you have suggested reflects the difference between the given terms ,specifically in sociological context.structure spesifies the underlyning pattern,whereas system specifies the integrated whole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
6 hrs

agree  chaman4723
9 hrs

agree  Kumud Verma
9 hrs

agree  georgina singh
12 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X)
13 hrs

agree  chandan mishra
1 day 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Structure and Arrangement


Explanation:
Samrachna is Structure, which is long-lasting and needs a revolution for change. Tribal structure, Feudal Structure, capitalist structure, parliamentary structure, democratic structure, autocratic structure, dictatorship of the proletarait, socialism, etc., as far as the the society is concerned. Structure also can apply to smaller things, e.g., the anatomy of a human being.
vyavastha i.e Arrangement is a temporary thing, expedient with the time, that keeps on changing qickly. For example, the salary
of the staff you employ, the arrangement of police and army to crush insurgency at some place, the government of Iraq sprung upon the ruins of Iraq, the arrangement of anarchy and self-righteousness in USA and UK, the impotence, blindness, dumbness, etc., of the International Courts and their judges and advocates about the hundreds of thousands of murders that Bush and Company stages in Iraq, and so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-16 23:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structure is the same thing as system in sociology.
There are two sociological theories, Structuralism and Structural Functionalism that view the culture of any place/country from the narrow and pathetically backward capitalist point of view, as Bush, Tony and Company view justice.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  chaman4723
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  georgina singh
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  Anindita Basu (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Structure and Setup


Explanation:
संरचना और व्यवस्था means the Structure and Setup of an Organization

Example sentence(s):
  • The Organizational Structure of the State Council ... of national armed forces including the structure and setup of the armed forces, military service work, ...
  • To acknowledge that membership, structure and setup will be influenced by discussion

    Reference: http://japanese.china.org.cn/english/kuaixun/64784.htm
    Reference: http://www.ipcc.gov.uk/johnwadham.ppt
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: Absolutely Correct
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Anindita Basu (X)
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition and structure


Explanation:
In the given context the words sangrachna and vyavastha(used together) means the parts or elements of which something is made(composition) AND the way in which something is organized, built or put together(structure), respectively. I have picked both these meanings from Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary which is in paper form with me. Please also see the following links:

composition Show phonetics
noun [U]
the parts, substances, etc. that something is made of:
the composition of the atmosphere

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=15711&dict=CA...

structure (ARRANGEMENT) Show phonetics
noun [C or U]
the way in which the parts of a system or object are arranged or organized, or a system arranged in this way:
the grammatical structure of a sentence
The structure of this protein is particularly complex.
They have a very old-fashioned management structure.
Some people like the sense of structure that a military lifestyle imposes.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=79050&dict=CA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-17 06:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also believe that the Hindi word संरचना shouldn't be used with व्यवस्था as they are same(structure or arrangement). Instead of संरचना और व्यवस्था it could be संघटन(constitution) और व्यवस्था.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search