mai shop par gaya tha

English translation: I had gone to the shop

04:45 May 23, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / day to day activity
Hindi term or phrase: mai shop par gaya tha
"mai shop par gaya tha." how to say in english
vicky
English translation:I had gone to the shop
Explanation:
here ' par gaya tha' would be translated as 'had gone' instead of 'went'
Selected response from:

Pankaj Kumar
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I went to the shop
chandan mishra
5 +3I had gone to the shop
Pankaj Kumar
5I went to the shop
Meet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I went to the shop


Explanation:
not required

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  C.M. Rawal
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I went to the shop


Explanation:
It is in past tense

Meet
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I had gone to the shop


Explanation:
here ' par gaya tha' would be translated as 'had gone' instead of 'went'

Pankaj Kumar
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nke
2 hrs
  -> thanks nke

agree  chopra_2002: this is exact
8 hrs
  -> thanks you very much

agree  Nitin Goyal: Correct
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thank you nitin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search