तुम किस शहर की रहने वाली हो ?

English translation: you belong to which city?from which city you belong ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:तुम किस शहर की रहने वाली हो ?
English translation:you belong to which city?from which city you belong ?
Entered by: VIKASCLS

05:51 May 23, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / day to day activities
Hindi term or phrase: तुम किस शहर की रहने वाली हो ?
tum kis shahar kee rahne wali ho
VIKASCLS
you belong to which city?from which city you belong ?
Explanation:
not required
Selected response from:

chandan mishra
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Which city do you belong to?
Nitin Goyal
5 +1Whch city you belong to?/ Which city do you hail from?
chaman4723
5 +1you belong to which city?from which city you belong ?
chandan mishra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you belong to which city?from which city you belong ?


Explanation:
not required

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Which city do you belong to?


Explanation:
Clear translation

Nitin Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
58 mins
  -> Thanks Ramesh

agree  Kalyani Jog
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kalyani

agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Chaman

agree  chopra_2002: exactly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Charu Chandra Pathak
9 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Charu

agree  Pankaj Kumar: this is exact
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Alka

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whch city you belong to?/ Which city do you hail from?


Explanation:
NoExplanation needed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Which city do you hail from?
chaman4723
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nke
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search