हास्यास्पद

English translation: Ludicrous/ridiculous/hilarious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:हास्यास्पद
English translation:Ludicrous/ridiculous/hilarious
Entered by: Shruti Nagar

07:16 Aug 5, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hindi term or phrase: हास्यास्पद
बहुत सारे लोग जो रोल करते हैं नेता का, उसमें बिल्कुल अजीब, माने हास्यास्पद बात रहती है.
Shruti Nagar
India
Ludicrous/ridiculous/hilarious
Explanation:
No need of any explanation
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
thanks a lot. Ridiculous was the word that was slipping away from my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Ludicrous/ridiculous/hilarious
Ramesh Bhatt
5 +1Funny
Vimal Panchal
5 +1Comic
chaman4723
4 +1Preposterous
chopra_2002


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funny


Explanation:
बहुत सारे लोग जो रोल करते हैं नेता का, उसमें बिल्कुल अजीब, माने हास्यास्पद बात रहती है. =>
Many people who act as leaders, they simply carry funny matters.

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preposterous


Explanation:
Another option is preposterous.

. preposterous - incongruous;inviting ridicule; "the absurd excuse that the dog ate his homework"; "that's a cockeyed idea"; "ask a nonsensical question and get a nonsensical answer"; "a contribution so small as to be laughable"; "it is ludicrous to call a cottage a mansion"; "a preposterous attempt to turn back the pages of history"; "her conceited assumption of universal interest in her rather dull children was ridiculous"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Preposterous
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ludicrous/ridiculous/hilarious


Explanation:
No need of any explanation

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot. Ridiculous was the word that was slipping away from my mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thyminfo (X)
0 min
  -> Thank a lot!

agree  C.M. Rawal
41 mins
  -> Rawal Sahab, Thanks a lot. I look forward to creating a project with you. How busy or free are you?

agree  Pankaj Kumar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  chaman4723
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kalyani Jog
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comic


Explanation:
Something that is laughable. Hence comic, ridiculous, preposterous, funny.

Example sentence(s):
  • He created a comic situation by blessing the dead man with a long life.
chaman4723
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search