इस पार या उस पार का फैसला करना

English translation: Cross the Rubicon

16:26 May 6, 2015
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hindi term or phrase: इस पार या उस पार का फैसला करना
This is from a novel that is being translated primarily for an English audience.
Alok Tiwari
India
English translation:Cross the Rubicon
Explanation:
This seems appropriate.
Selected response from:

Tim Somers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4decide once for all
Pankaj Kumar
4 +2Take a decision one way or the other
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +2Taking a firm decision once for all
Shri Krishna Sharma
5Have to make it do or die
Raghib Akhtar
4 +1Cross the Rubicon
Tim Somers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take a decision one way or the other


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-05-06 16:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options are:

Don't be a fence sitter.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aakash5555
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taking a firm decision once for all


Explanation:
It is to decide whether to go this way or that.

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross the Rubicon


Explanation:
This seems appropriate.

Tim Somers
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
decide once for all


Explanation:
there comes a time when one is required to take the final decision, hence 'decide once for all'

Pankaj Kumar
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha: I agree with decide/settle once and for all.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 18 hrs

301 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have to make it do or die


Explanation:
This kind of decision has a gamble like situation of winning or losing.

Raghib Akhtar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search