गाँव बसा नहीं उचक्के आ गये

English translation: Do not count your chickens till they are hatched

16:29 May 6, 2015
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hindi term or phrase: गाँव बसा नहीं उचक्के आ गये
This is for a translation for an English audience, and any help would be greatly appreciated.
I feel these can't be translated literally hence I am asking the professionals
Alok Tiwari
India
English translation:Do not count your chickens till they are hatched
Explanation:
The closest meaning seems to be this. However, please consider other options as well, maybe something shorter.
Selected response from:

Tim Somers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3even before the village was inhabited, rogues arrived
Pankaj Kumar
4Rougues/thieves precede the settlements
Ramesh Bhatt
4Do not count your chickens till they are hatched
Tim Somers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not count your chickens till they are hatched


Explanation:
The closest meaning seems to be this. However, please consider other options as well, maybe something shorter.

Tim Somers
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even before the village was inhabited, rogues arrived


Explanation:
this sentence has been used to describe a situation, probably leading to some turmoil in the coming scene of the novel.

Pankaj Kumar
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
11 hrs

agree  Aakash5555
16 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rougues/thieves precede the settlements


Explanation:
Not needed

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search