Vinubhai - Vinodrai, Bhupatbhai - Bhupatlal

English translation: Vinod and Bhupat are the two proper names. And, see more below.

14:52 Feb 22, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hindi term or phrase: Vinubhai - Vinodrai, Bhupatbhai - Bhupatlal
while translating from English a book about life in India already translated from Gudjarati to English I found that a writer calls a person by name like Vinubhai and some lines down the same person is Vinodrai, another name Bhupatbhai - Bhupatlal

The problem is that there are a lot of misspellings in the text and I ask Hindu naitives to explain what is right -
1 those are just common versions of the names
2 there are just typo
alex_y_g
English translation:Vinod and Bhupat are the two proper names. And, see more below.
Explanation:
An example in English would be to refer to a man named Richard in slang as Rich / Richster / Ritchie / Rich Bro.... etc.

Your guess was correct Alex. These are different ways of referring to two different individuals. Their names are variations of Vinod and Bhupat.
Bhai / Lal / Rai / Raj / Pati... etc are the postfixes added in the language when reffering to somebody with respect or to denote the relationship between the 'person writing' and the the 'person being referred to'. There are also plenty of names like Bhupatlal as a complete proper name instead of just Bhupat.
Selected response from:

widwaan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Vinu Bhai - Vinod Rai, Bhupat Bhai - Bhupat Lal
Naseeruddin (X)
5 +3Vinod and Bhupat are the two proper names. And, see more below.
widwaan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vinu Bhai - Vinod Rai, Bhupat Bhai - Bhupat Lal


Explanation:
As a matter of fact, all these are names. There should be a space in each name as I have written. Usually the word "Bhai" means "Brother". When we want to give some respect, we can use the word Bhai followed by the name. But there are many cases in which "Bhai" is used as a part of the name. All the four names:

1) Vinu Bhai
2) Vinod Rai
3) Bhupat Bhai
4) Bhupat Lal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-22 15:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, all these names are masculine.

Naseeruddin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon: that is what I thought too.
1 hr

agree  hira: Vinu Bhai and Vinod Rai as well as Bhupat Bhai and Bhupat Lal could be same persons.There are two persons. It is just my guess. Anyway these are all Indian names.
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 1 hr

agree  jamshed: this explanation is as good as the one that follows
1 day 22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vinod and Bhupat are the two proper names. And, see more below.


Explanation:
An example in English would be to refer to a man named Richard in slang as Rich / Richster / Ritchie / Rich Bro.... etc.

Your guess was correct Alex. These are different ways of referring to two different individuals. Their names are variations of Vinod and Bhupat.
Bhai / Lal / Rai / Raj / Pati... etc are the postfixes added in the language when reffering to somebody with respect or to denote the relationship between the 'person writing' and the the 'person being referred to'. There are also plenty of names like Bhupatlal as a complete proper name instead of just Bhupat.

widwaan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
18 hrs

agree  jamshed: absolutely correct
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Dipak (X): It may be helpful to know that unlike North Indian names Gujarati names are not written in parts as suggested by Naseer Bahi(sorry, you are for me Naseerbhai)! So, it is Vinodrai, Bhupatlal etc. I
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search