Mil Jhul

English translation: Harmoniously

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Mil Jhul
English translation:Harmoniously
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

09:29 Apr 20, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hindi term or phrase: Mil Jhul
How do I say "Mil Jhul ke rehna" in English
Ramesh Madhavan
to live harmoniously
Explanation:
mil jul ke rehna - to live harmoniously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-20 14:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to live in harmony.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
For "Mil Jhul" I think "harmoniously" is the best. I accept this as the closest answer. Thank you all for your help. I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to live amicably
chopra_2002
5 +2to live harmoniously
Harinder Dhillon
3 +1"To live toghether"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to live amicably


Explanation:
This is one of the ways of expressing this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-20 10:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the related vocubalary:

mil jul kar = jointly

e.g. UnhoNnay yeh kaam mil jul kar kiya
=
They jointly did this job

Mil jul kar rehna implies living in an amicable manner, co-operating and caring for each other




chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: quite appropriate.you could also use,'live in peace with one another' &/or, 'Friendly interaction'
2 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
4 hrs

agree  pucoug (X)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"To live toghether"


Explanation:
This is another form of expressing the meaning and the other form given by my college is also correct this can be expressed in many ways.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Well, not quite Satish.
1 hr
  -> this is one way of expressing the meaning.

agree  Rajesh Khandal: to live amicably
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to live harmoniously


Explanation:
mil jul ke rehna - to live harmoniously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-20 14:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to live in harmony.

Harinder Dhillon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For "Mil Jhul" I think "harmoniously" is the best. I accept this as the closest answer. Thank you all for your help. I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search