KudoZ home » Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Atari

Hindi translation: see explanation


05:11 Feb 18, 2006
Hindi to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Song
Hindi term or phrase: Atari
In Rudaali there is a song "Dil hum hum kare" in that there is a line "Teri u(n)chi atari mere pankh liye katwaye". I know it will be simple word. But puting here just out of curiosity.
Mrudula Tambe
India
Hindi translation:see explanation
Explanation:
atArii has several meanings:

1. an upper room or building on the roof of a house; pent-house; attic; garret

2. balcony

3. multi-storeyed building
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see explanation
chopra_2002
3loft/attic/balcony
Tejinder Soodan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
atArii has several meanings:

1. an upper room or building on the roof of a house; pent-house; attic; garret

2. balcony

3. multi-storeyed building

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: good explanation
55 mins
  -> धन्यवाद प्रोफेसर साहब!

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Prof. Naqvi, a pleasant surprise! Where were you?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Arun! I was busy in viewing your profile! Kidding :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ugrankar
19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सीमा!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loft/attic/balcony


Explanation:
it is अटारी - loft/attic/balcony

Tejinder Soodan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi