KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ghussa

English translation: anger


16:33 Jan 30, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Hindi term or phrase: ghussa
i am learning this for class on how to translate some hindi words into enlish
Alisha
English translation:anger
Explanation:
as a noun, it would mean anger.

If it is used as a verb, as in 'ghussa aana', it would mean 'to get angry'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2angerJ_R_Tuladhar
5 +2anger
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anger


Explanation:
as a noun, it would mean anger.

If it is used as a verb, as in 'ghussa aana', it would mean 'to get angry'.

HTH

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
44 mins

agree  Shruti Nagar
431 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anger


Explanation:
it is usually written "gussa" and means
"anger".

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Its basically an Urdu word and its spellings are correct "GHussa"
43 mins
  -> In Hindi, the correct spelling is "gussa".

agree  Shruti Nagar: you are right nadeem
431 days