KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

hota

English translation: hona = to be


16:34 Jan 30, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Hindi term or phrase: hota
i am learning this for class on how to translate some hindi words into enlish
Alisha
English translation:hona = to be
Explanation:
More context would certainly help but with whatever is available it could be:

the verb \'hona\' = to be

e.g. Agar Sarhadein na hoti to kya hota?

Would would have happened, if there had been no borders?

Agar = If
Sarhadein = border
and the rest is difficult to break as syntax is different in the two languages.

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hona = to be
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1would beJ_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hona = to be


Explanation:
More context would certainly help but with whatever is available it could be:

the verb \'hona\' = to be

e.g. Agar Sarhadein na hoti to kya hota?

Would would have happened, if there had been no borders?

Agar = If
Sarhadein = border
and the rest is difficult to break as syntax is different in the two languages.

HTH


Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
40 mins

agree  Shruti Nagar
431 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would be


Explanation:
This is the subjunctive of "hona",
which mrans "to be".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 23:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mrans\" should be \"means\". Sorry for the
typo.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
431 days