KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Architecture

jaane kya duntahai ai mera dil tujko kya chahiye zindagi

English translation: Don't know what this heart of mine is looking for. What is it that you want, life?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:jaane kya duntahai ai mera dil tujko kya chahiye zindagi
English translation:Don't know what this heart of mine is looking for. What is it that you want, life?
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

01:49 Mar 14, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Architecture
Hindi term or phrase: jaane kya duntahai ai mera dil tujko kya chahiye zindagi
i will be gratefull if you would answer my question.
nura
Don't know what this heart of mine is looking for. What is it that you want, life?
Explanation:
Probably, it should be two sentences.

jaane kya dhoondataa hai ai mera dil = Don't know what this heart of mine is looking for.

tujko kya chahiye zindagi = What is it that you want, life?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-14 02:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just missed Harinder\'s response.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I don't know what my heart is searching for. Life what is your expectation?
Harinder Dhillon
4 +6Don't know what this heart of mine is looking for. What is it that you want, life?
Rishi Miranhshah
4 +3what my heart is searching for i 've no idea,life what is it that you want.amritha


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I don't know what my heart is searching for. Life what is your expectation?


Explanation:

It looks like 2 sentences are running into each other.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
54 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
19 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day13 hrs

agree  jayashree
23 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Don't know what this heart of mine is looking for. What is it that you want, life?


Explanation:
Probably, it should be two sentences.

jaane kya dhoondataa hai ai mera dil = Don't know what this heart of mine is looking for.

tujko kya chahiye zindagi = What is it that you want, life?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-14 02:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just missed Harinder\'s response.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
49 mins

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
1 hr

agree  xxxpucoug
19 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day13 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
1 day23 hrs

agree  Tahir
2 days16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what my heart is searching for i 've no idea,life what is it that you want.


Explanation:
Isn't this a line from a movie song?


amritha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayalamMalayalam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  satish krishna itikela: It seems like a song from old hindi movie
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
3 days23 hrs
  -> thank you.