KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

enlightenment

English translation: Jyotirmay, jyotiman, aalokit, daidipyamaan


12:55 Nov 5, 2001
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: enlightenment
for a prayer flag
rita
English translation:Jyotirmay, jyotiman, aalokit, daidipyamaan
Explanation:
There are many words for this in Hindi. I have given a few of them.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jyotirmay, jyotiman, aalokit, daidipyamaan
Anil Goyal
4enlightenment =jagruktaaura3
5 -2Iluminacionabadillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Iluminacion


Explanation:
Hablando de entendimiento espiritual o intelectual


    Webster's II Dictionary
abadillo
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Goyal: Looks like Dutch!!!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, no wonder I could not find it in the list!

disagree  Shilpa Dawda: it's spanish or portuguese
12 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jyotirmay, jyotiman, aalokit, daidipyamaan


Explanation:
There are many words for this in Hindi. I have given a few of them.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sakshi
38 days

agree  cookie
77 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlightenment =jagrukta


Explanation:
jagrukta

aura3