KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Tanhaai

English translation: LONELINESS / SOLITARY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Tanhaai
English translation:LONELINESS / SOLITARY
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

19:41 Nov 16, 2001
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Tanhaai
Is dil mai ithani tanhaai kyu hai?
Sonia
LONELINESS / SOLITARY
Explanation:
WHY THIS HEART HAS SO LONELINESS
WHY =KYUN_
THIS HEART=IS DIL
SO= ITNI
LONELINESS=TANHAAI
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Loneliness
Roomy Naqvy
4LONELINESS / SOLITARY
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Loneliness


Explanation:
'Tanhaai' is loneliness. Your phrase would be translated as 'why is there so much loneliness in this heart?' or 'why is my heart so lonely?'

Best wishes
Roomy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Anil Goyal: Correct.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Anil.

agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 day 14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LONELINESS / SOLITARY


Explanation:
WHY THIS HEART HAS SO LONELINESS
WHY =KYUN_
THIS HEART=IS DIL
SO= ITNI
LONELINESS=TANHAAI

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roomy Naqvy: correct but improper syntax
10 hrs