KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Didi tera devar deewana

English translation: Sister, your brother-in-law is crazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Didi tera devar deewana
English translation:Sister, your brother-in-law is crazy
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

17:13 Jan 19, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Didi tera devar deewana
It's the title of a song from the film "Hum aapke hain houn...!, and I'd like to know what it means please :o)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Sister your brother inlaw is crazy.
Explanation:
EXPLANATIONS:
deedi=a very respectable way to call a sister here deedi means the wife of elder brother
tera=your
dewar=for a women,her husband's little brother is called dewer
deewana=crazy
Hope this will work for you.
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Bahut bahut shukriya, Kamran. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deedi = sister
Anil Goyal
5Sister your brother inlaw is crazy.
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sister your brother inlaw is crazy.


Explanation:
EXPLANATIONS:
deedi=a very respectable way to call a sister here deedi means the wife of elder brother
tera=your
dewar=for a women,her husband's little brother is called dewer
deewana=crazy
Hope this will work for you.
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Bahut bahut shukriya, Kamran. :o)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deedi = sister


Explanation:
deedi is sister not the brother's wife. In Hindi brother's wife is known as "Bhabhi".

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72