KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

jai guru deva om

English translation: I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om.


02:13 Mar 29, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: jai guru deva om
It's used in a song lyric
jessica alfredson
English translation:I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om.
Explanation:
Taken from the Beatles - across the universe.

Guru Deva, actually it is Guru Dev, is incited in the song because he was the Maharishi's teacher. He is an actual person, and they invoked him in their meditation every day. The name actually has meaning in itself.

A Guru is a teacher, or spiritual leader of sorts. Dev, according to some other sites I went to, means god or heavenly one. As stated, it is actually Dev, since Deva is actually the feminine form of the word, and Maharishi's actual teacher's name was Guru Dev.
John Lennon appeared to take the liberty adding the "a"on the end. Jai means, and there are several meanings I have for this, "I give hope, or thanks to", this I was told, but some sites say it means, "victory".

Om, is probaby the easiest part to explain. Om is believed to be the natural vibration of the universe. Hence, when many meditate, they make the "ooohhhmmmm" sound. They are trying to bring in that vibration of the universe.

So all together it means, "I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".

The words are from Sanskrit.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer! The others were good too, but yours explained it in terms of John and the maharishi, and I appreciate how thourough you made it. I was simply curious and now I know what John was refering too. Never hurts to know obscure things!
Thanks!
Jessie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hail to Om who is our lordSubhamay Ray
4I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om.Serge L


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hail to Om who is our lord


Explanation:
That's as much as I could do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This \"Om\" is the name and symbol of Brahman-- \"Om iti Brahman\" where Brahman is God. The idea is that we are to deduce everything from that Om, for everything is from Om, and everything is penetrated through and through by Om, Om is everything.

This is from the Chandogya Upanishad. And I have quoted it to give you an idea regarding the meaning and origin of the word \"Om\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My ref: The Cultural Heritage of India; Vol I; Page 383; Published by The Ramakrishna Mission Institute of Culture; Vol I deals with the Early Phases i.e., Prehistoric, Vedic & Upanisadic, Jaina and Buddhist heritages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 13:23:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to help you a little more here are the dictionary meanings of the words:
Guru(n.m.)=preceptor, teacher, superior deserving respect;
Deva(n.m.)=Deity, god, king, Brahmin;
Jaya(n.m.)= Success, victory;

The two words \"guru\" and \"deva\" are often compounded as \"gurudeva\" and used to address a superior person as a mark of respect.
Ref: A Tri-lingual Dictionary of Sanskrit, English & Bengali; Sanskrit College, Calcutta, 1st Edn. ; 1966)
Written in Roman \"Deva\" and \"Dev\" would refer to the same Sanskrit word but the former more closely represents the pronunciation of the Sanskrit word. \"Devi\" (goddess) is the feminine form of the word.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Wow what an explanation!buddy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks so much! My regards!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om.


Explanation:
Taken from the Beatles - across the universe.

Guru Deva, actually it is Guru Dev, is incited in the song because he was the Maharishi's teacher. He is an actual person, and they invoked him in their meditation every day. The name actually has meaning in itself.

A Guru is a teacher, or spiritual leader of sorts. Dev, according to some other sites I went to, means god or heavenly one. As stated, it is actually Dev, since Deva is actually the feminine form of the word, and Maharishi's actual teacher's name was Guru Dev.
John Lennon appeared to take the liberty adding the "a"on the end. Jai means, and there are several meanings I have for this, "I give hope, or thanks to", this I was told, but some sites say it means, "victory".

Om, is probaby the easiest part to explain. Om is believed to be the natural vibration of the universe. Hence, when many meditate, they make the "ooohhhmmmm" sound. They are trying to bring in that vibration of the universe.

So all together it means, "I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".

The words are from Sanskrit.

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html
    KudoZ archives
Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer! The others were good too, but yours explained it in terms of John and the maharishi, and I appreciate how thourough you made it. I was simply curious and now I know what John was refering too. Never hurts to know obscure things!
Thanks!
Jessie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The Sanskrit grammar of the source is wrong, John was right: dewa is the male form, the female form is dewi.
1 hr
  -> I know John Lennon can't be wrong ;-) I just copied and pasted what I found on the site...