KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

khoji patrakaarita

English translation: Investigative Journalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Khoji Patrakaarita
English translation:Investigative Journalism
Entered by: chopra_2002

17:52 Dec 17, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: khoji patrakaarita
this is a kind of journalism
chopra_2002
India
Investigative journalism
Explanation:
not required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 18:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I saw it late.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 02:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigative Journalists are now a days the Mysterious Holmes like characters who painstakingly gather evidence to expose Public misdeeds. They have acquired a Romantic Halo around them for their assumed role as the public Watchdog. Some have managed to acquire \'Hero\' status in the Public Eye. The term \'Investigative Journalism\' might have come into common currency after the Watergate Scandal the famous expose\' story that cost a US President his Job. The HINDI TERM IS A STRAIGHT TRANSLATION of the phrase INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM.
Selected response from:

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion. I just needed to confirm my version as this is not a very common term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Investigative journalism
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5Research Journalism
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Investigative journalism


Explanation:
not required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 18:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I saw it late.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 02:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigative Journalists are now a days the Mysterious Holmes like characters who painstakingly gather evidence to expose Public misdeeds. They have acquired a Romantic Halo around them for their assumed role as the public Watchdog. Some have managed to acquire \'Hero\' status in the Public Eye. The term \'Investigative Journalism\' might have come into common currency after the Watergate Scandal the famous expose\' story that cost a US President his Job. The HINDI TERM IS A STRAIGHT TRANSLATION of the phrase INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion. I just needed to confirm my version as this is not a very common term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Loktak
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed. Though it may be "Investigation Journalism" also. I am not insisting.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  PRAKAASH: absolutely right!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela: "yes it is perfectly right i agree with her opinion"
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anil Goyal
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Research Journalism


Explanation:
Khoj is research
Patarkaaritaa is journalism

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
34 mins

neutral  Loktak: Research is Anushandhan.
7 hrs

disagree  RAHUL BAHL: Though I agree with what Loktak has commented. Thanks
13 hrs