KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Gandhiji

English translation: Gandhiji=Gandhi-ji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Gandhiji
English translation:Gandhiji=Gandhi-ji
Entered by: hira

19:12 Jan 8, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Gandhiji
The term is from a text about Mahatma Gandhi.
I have no idea about native Indian languages. I think it is a variant of his name. Could someone explain it to me?
alex_y_g
Gandhiji=Gandhi-ji
Explanation:
'Ji' in Hindi or Urdu is a suffix used after the names of respectable persons and elders like father and mother.It is used every day by millions of Indians to address their elders.Hence Gandhiji is but Mahatma Gandhi,father of our nation,addressed reverently and respectfully.
We call mother mataji.Mata means mother.
Pitaji is father.Pita=Father.
Ha-ji samajh gaye?=Did you understand,sir?
Selected response from:

hira
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was the very type of an answer I was looking for. The simple thing for all the nation sometimes is a big deal of a problem for a stranger.
Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gandhiji=Gandhi-ji
hira
5after name = Karam ChandxxxBrandis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gandhiji=Gandhi-ji


Explanation:
'Ji' in Hindi or Urdu is a suffix used after the names of respectable persons and elders like father and mother.It is used every day by millions of Indians to address their elders.Hence Gandhiji is but Mahatma Gandhi,father of our nation,addressed reverently and respectfully.
We call mother mataji.Mata means mother.
Pitaji is father.Pita=Father.
Ha-ji samajh gaye?=Did you understand,sir?

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was the very type of an answer I was looking for. The simple thing for all the nation sometimes is a big deal of a problem for a stranger.
Alex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002: well explained
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after name = Karam Chand


Explanation:
bound by one´s own karma, He was as per his after name " best of all Karma ( as per his being) Chand, which is more or less like best (like " stars of his kind") Please don´t ask me whatever Karma could be?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2004-01-22 20:02:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

karam = bound by deeds
chand = star
But Gandhi = in a traditional way is a cereal and nut eater( justifier) and trader.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20