KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

daane daane pe likha hai khane wale ka naam

English translation: what will be, will be.


18:15 Sep 24, 2001
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: daane daane pe likha hai khane wale ka naam
hindi idiom
ravindra sharma
English translation:what will be, will be.
Explanation:
This proverb means:"Que sera sera"."What
is to happen will happen." It is decided
by fate.

The literal meaning is:
daane daane pe: on every grain
likha hai: is written
khane wale: the person who will eat
ka: of
naam: name.

In other words, "on every grain is written the name of the person who will eat it." Fate has already
decided who will eat a particular
grain of rice, and we cannot change it.
An event which is destined to
occur will certainly occur.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2what will be, will be.J_R_Tuladhar
5 +1Every grain has written on it the name of the person who is destined to eat it.DeepaliG


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what will be, will be.


Explanation:
This proverb means:"Que sera sera"."What
is to happen will happen." It is decided
by fate.

The literal meaning is:
daane daane pe: on every grain
likha hai: is written
khane wale: the person who will eat
ka: of
naam: name.

In other words, "on every grain is written the name of the person who will eat it." Fate has already
decided who will eat a particular
grain of rice, and we cannot change it.
An event which is destined to
occur will certainly occur.

Hope this helps.


J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Perfect
26 days

agree  chopra_2002: Great answer!
496 days
  -> Thanks!

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Every grain has written on it the name of the person who is destined to eat it.


Explanation:
This is an idiom in Hindi language. It shows a fatalistic view that suggests everything depends on destiny and no man can change it.

DeepaliG
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: This is same as above.
8 days